benchtest results

Apple M5 Max · 128 GB · 4 frameworks × 6 agent harnesses × 3 build tasks · one model resident at a time · the benchmark tool · raw data
🥇 Fastest Flash-Next
MTPLX · 84.9 tok/s
agent decode, server-measured · 105.6 peak on tetris raw
🥈 Close second
OMLX · 87.6 tok/s
Flash-Next 4-bit · 91.1 peak agent decode
⚠ The catch
MLX-VLM · 39.0 tok/s
Flash-Next gives it NOTHING — the framework decides, not the model
✓ Reliability
125/126 cells
72/72 Qwen · 53/54 Flash-Next · 1 honest thinking-cap error

Qwen 3.8 27B — median tok/s

OMLX
53.0
51.0
MLX-Serve
52.2
49.6
MTPLX
51.9
46.6
MLX-VLM
35.8
34.9
raw (one-shot API)agent decode (server-measured)

Qwen 3.8 Flash-Next (MTP) — median tok/s

OMLX
88.8
87.6
MTPLX
89.4
84.9
MLX-VLM
38.7
39.0
MLX-Serve is absent: its preflight needs ~112.5 GB for this build — it does not fit 128 GB. First complete Flash-Next pass on MLX-VLM.

The verdict table

FrameworkQwen-27B raw/agentFlash-Next raw/agentFlash-Next gainCells done
MTPLX51.9 / 46.689.4 / 84.9~1.7×36/36
OMLX53.0 / 51.088.8 / 87.6~1.7×35/36
MLX-Serve52.2 / 49.6does not fit—18/18
MLX-VLM35.8 / 34.938.7 / 39.0~none36/36
Agent rows use server-measured TGS (client tps includes tool time). QA = deterministic artifact reliability; human judgment stays with the artifacts. Full methodology, per-cell JSON and manifests in the dataset.